IUVA Healthcare/ UV Working Group
[…] The FDA does deal very specifically with one safety issue, ozone.

Does the device comply with FDA restrictions on ozone production?

FDA defines ozone as a safety issue in the following way: “(a) Ozone is a toxic gas with no known useful medical application. … In order for ozone to be effective as a germicide, it must be present in a concentration far greater than that which can be safely tolerated by man and animals.”23

So, the question becomes: Does the device produce ozone, and, if so, is it within FDA limits?

FDA’s ozone limits, found in 21CFR801.415(c), state it is a violation of law if any device, “generates ozone at a level in excess of 0.05 part per million by volume of air circulating through the device or causes an accumulation of ozone in excess of 0.05 part per million by volume of air … in the atmosphere of enclosed space intended to be occupied by people for extended periods of time, e.g., houses, apartments, hospitals and offices.”24

The same regulation also says it is a violation of law to have any release of ozone, “into the atmosphere in hospitals or other establishments occupied by the ill or infirmed”25 (it is assumed this means the room is currently occupied, given the wording).